Shea Butter is a slightly yellowish or ivory colored natural fat extracted from the seed of the African shea tree by crushing and boiling. It is widely used in cosmetics as a moisturizer and salve. Shea nuts are primarily grown in Sub-Saharan West East and Central Africa countries.
Shea nut butter extraction involves procurement of dried nuts from suppliers. The nuts are fed into the machine to remove the fats. The fats are then collected and stored in appropriate containers. The cake is also packed in bags ready for sale to the feed millers.

Nigeria produces one of the highest quality shea butter in Africa and the world in general. In Nigeria, pure shea butter is available at the cost of almost nothing. It is used mostly by women for hair and skin treatment. A few use it for cooking. In the Northern part of the country, it is called Kadanya and in the southern part is commonly known as Ori. The purest shea butter is sold locally by market women. Even though it can be found in shops, the quality is lower than that of the ones locally sold.

Shea butter is extensively used in cosmetics, health products and in the confectionery and chocolate industry (as an ingredient in cocoa butter alternatives). Shea butter and its fractions can also replace other edible vegetable oils or fats in other food applications. The demand for Shea butter is growing, sustainable production of Shea butter is at the centre of attention in European markets and opportunities are increasing for certified producers and exports in sub-Saharan Africa. The Global Shea Alliance recommends that only mature fresh fruit are collected (without knocking or shaking trees) and within a week, these must be immersed in boiling water for 15-40 minutes. Boiled Shea nuts must then be quickly sun-dried (de-husking within 3-4 days), clean the impurities and stored in clean jute sacks (to minimize pesticide contamination avoid those pre-used of cocoa) in well ventilated warehouse once kernels are hard with a moisture content below 7%.

European Union passed into law that all cosmetics and confectionery products must contain at least 5% of Shea butter or its derivatives while USA make it mandatory in their law that all cosmetics must contain some percentage of Shea butter.

With these international demands for Shea products as well as increase of world consumption of chocolate for the past years and it is forecasted to keep increasing in the years to come. The rising demand for chocolate has pushed cocoa butter higher, thus shifting some chocolate confectionery producers into substituting cocoa butter with Shea butter.

Nigeria is a fast rising shea butter exporter in the world over the last two years sold an estimated US$300,000
and Zandibusiness is ready to enhance delivery to last mile on your behalf and is open to attracting investors to the sector. When you buy shea butter in this form, be assured you are purchasing natures most authentic untouched raw shea butter experience. Our export capacity is 50MT per month.

Let us help you. Contact us today.